Weird Wisconsin Law
[…] Weird Wisconsin Law

STRANGE BUT TRUE……
In Wisconsin, a restaurant cannot serve margarine instead of butter, unless the customer specifically requests it!

See Wis. Stat. Sec. 97.18(4) Oleomargarine regulation:
“The serving of colored oleomargarine or margarine at a public eating place as a substitute for table butter is prohibited unless it is ordered by the customer.”

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Motion to Order Filing of Criminal Complaint Granted

Judge David Reddy granted attorney Mara C. Spring’s motion to order the filing of a criminal complaint after Walworth County refuses to prosecute….